No internet, can't send or receive MMS on NET10. Help!!

Discussion in 'Net10 Wireless' started by jonas, May 21, 2013.

  1. jonas

    jonas New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have Samsung Galaxy S3 Mini on Net10. I have no internet and can't send or receive MMS even though I have just topped up. Help please.
  2. Jason A

    Jason A Prepaid Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    APN settings is probably wrong. What Net10 network do you have?
  3. jonas

    jonas New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    T-Mobile SIM. Please help
  4. Jason A

    Jason A Prepaid Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    You need to configure APN settings. Create new APN settings:
    Go to Settings > Wireless & Network > Mobile Networks > Access Point Names

    Name: net10
    APN: wap.tracfone
    Proxy: leave blank
    Port: 8080
    MMSC: http://mms.tracfone.com/
    MMS Proxy: leave blank
    MMS Port: leave blank

    Save.. Select the new APN that was just created and delete the old one. Let me know if it works.
  5. jonas

    jonas New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It worked! thank you very much for the help!
  6. cameronpalte

    cameronpalte Prepaid Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,
    I was just wondering why you need to change your settings for prepaid devices, however, when you get a phone like an Iphone 5 from AT&T you don't need to change your settings. I'm looking forward to hearing what you guys think.
  7. Jason A

    Jason A Prepaid Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63

    There are times where you don't get data so you need to change your APN. Also, if you activate a device from another provider you have to change the APN settings to work with the new one.
  8. nicojaki

    nicojaki New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Jason, Have the same problem. I'm using a Galaxy S3 from AT&T.
    At Net 10 they told me that is because I exceed the 1.5 plan but I paid 3 days ago and don't have any internet.
    Please help.
    Thanks.
    Nick
  9. Jason A

    Jason A Prepaid Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Hi nicojaki , that happens alot if you exceed the monthly limit. You need to call Net10 to solve the problem. Good luck on that, they are known to have terrible CS.
  10. nicojaki

    nicojaki New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The people from Net10 CS keep sending me to a recorded message saying that I exceed the limit. Planning to move to H2O. Will you do that? Thanks
  11. Travis

    Travis Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    nicojaki yea you can always switch providers, thats not a problem. But you will get a whole new number when you do so.

    I highly suggest getting a Google Voice number, using that as your permanent cell phone number, so you never have to worry about changing providers and giving all your contacts a new number everytime. Here read this:
    http://prepaidcellforum.com/search/5372/?q=google voice&o=date
  12. Jason A

    Jason A Prepaid Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Hey nicojaki.. That's the problem when contacting their CS, you never get to speak to a real person. Have you tried submitting a support ticket to Net10?

    Yea, switching is an option. I read of many Net10 users who switched to a different carrier when they had the same problem. You can even keep your old number when switching. Travis' suggestion on using Google Voice is also good.

Share This Page